Preview: 150 spectators to watch Uganda Cranes, South Sudan duel at Kitende

TOTAL AFCON 2021 Qualifiers (Group B)

Match Day 3: Thursday 12th November 2020 – Uganda Vs South Sudan – St Mary’s Stadium, Kitende (4 pm)

Match Day 4: Monday 16 November 2020 – South Sudan Vs Uganda – Nyayo Stadium, Nairobi (4 pm)

At least 150 spectators are expected to attend the Uganda Cranes versus South Sudan’s group B contest of the AFCON 2021 qualifiers at St Mary’s Stadium, Kitende on Thursday, 12th November 2020.

The restricted number is because of the COVID-19 pandemic that has ravaged the whole world since December 2019.

“We were given very limited slots by CAF which limits the attendence to only 150 people. We humbly ask all our dear fans to support us from home via the FUFA official face book page and BBS TV” Ahmed Hussein Marsha, the FUFA Public Relations manager said.

L-R: Karim Watambala, Jamal Salim, Aucho Khalid and Edrisa Lubega at St Mary’s Stadium, Kitende

The Uganda Cranes team has been camped at the Cranes Paradise Hotel in Kisaasi since the start of the month.

Team captain Denis Onyango who plays professional football at Mamelodi Sundowns in South Africa is among the players expected to rise up to the occassion.

Others are Turkey-based Farouk Miya, Israel based trio of Timothy Denis Awany, Fahad Bayo and William Kizito Luwagga, US’ Mike Azira, Sweden based Ronald Mukiibi as well as Joseph Benson Ochaya who features for TP Mazembe of Democratic Republic of Congo among others.

“We shall focus and concentrate as we work hard for victory” Uganda Cranes head coach Johnathan McKinstry, who hails from Northern Ireland disclosed.

The center referee is Messie Jessie Oved Nkounkou Mvoutou from Congo Brazzaville.

Some of the players stretch during the work-outs at St Mary’s Stadium, Kitende

Goalkeepers

Dennis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Jamal Salim (Al Hilal, Sudan), Charles Lukwago (KCCA, Uganda)

Defenders

Ronald Mukiibi (Ostersunds FK, Sweden), Nico Wakiro Wadada (Azam, Tanzania), Timothy Denis Awany (Sport Club Ironi Ashdod, Israel), Joseph Ochaya (TP Mazembe, Democratic Republic of Congo), Elvis Bwomono (Southend, England), Disan Galiwango (Vipers, Uganda), Patrick Paul Mbowa (URA, Uganda), Halid Lwaliwa (Vipers SC, Uganda)

Midfielders

Michael Azira (Chicago Fire, USA), Khalid Aucho (Misr Lel Makasa, Egypt) Allan Kyambadde (El Gouna, Egypt), Allan Okello (Paradou, Algeria), Shafik Kagimu Kuci (URA FC, Uganda), Karim Watambala (Vipers SC, Uganda)

Forwards: Derrick Nsibambi (Smouha, Egypt), Emmanuel Arnold Okwi (Ittihad Alexandria, Egypt), Fahad Bayo (Sport Club Ironi Ashdod, Israel), Farouk Miya (Konyaspor, Turkey), William Kizito Luwagga (Hapoel Kfar Saba F.C, Israel) ), Edirisa Lubega (Paide Linnameeskond, Estonia), Brian Aheebwa (KCCA FC, Uganda)

South Sudan’s contingent:

Players:

Goalkeepers: Majak Maling Mawith (Melbourne, Australia), Nasir Haidar Ishka (Gudele Juba, South Sudan), John Ramadan Mayik (Malakia, South Sudan)

Defenders: Godfrey Nyeko Okello (Atlona City Soccer, Australia), John Koul Chol (Kariobangi Sharks, Kenya), Peter Maker Manyang (Amarat United, South Sudan), Abdelkarim Mutwakil Abaker (Atlabara Juba, South Sudan), Bak Majok Mathiang (Amarat United, South Sudan), Rahan Angier Malong (Munuki Juba, South Sudan), David Omot Sebit (Al Merrikh Juba, South Sudan)

Midfielders: Daniel Chok Dau (Vysocina, Czech Republic), Manyumow Achol (Kingston, New Zealand), Jackson Morgan Obede (Perth, Australia),  Ivan Wani Adebo (Busoga United, Uganda), Musa Abdallad Asad (AFC Leopards, Kenya), Dominic Abui Pretino (Al Khartoum, Sudan), Emmanuel Thomas Lumeri (Amarat United, South Sudan), Stephen Pawaar Lony (Munuki Juba, South Sudan),  Dominic Angelo Korenelio (Munuki Juba, South Sudan)

Forwards: Denis Yongule Daluri (Eastern Lions, Australia), Tito Okello Odong (Gor Mahia, Kenya), Makueth Wol Akeen (Mbarara City, Uganda), David Majak Chan (Tusker, Kenya),  Aluk Akech Mabior (Alamal Atbara, Sudan), Jose Kuch Nyuar (Amarat United, South Sudan), Kenyok Wal Athiu (Unattached)

Officials:

Head coach: Cyprian Besong Ashu

Assistant coach: James Ezekiel Ismalia Milla

Fitness coach: Narcisse Tinkeu Nguimgou

Assistant Goalkeeping coach: Kannady Santolion Tambi Banasio

Team doctor: Theban Kwacakwan Ajalong Nyakwan

Equipment manager: Juma Jenaro Akono Yuma

Match Officials:

Match Referee: Messie Jessie Oved Nkounkou Mvoutou (Congo Brazzaville)

First Assistant Referee: Styven Danek Styven Moutsassi Moyo (Congo Brazzaville)

Second Assistant Referee: Jospin Luckner Malonga (Central African Republic)

Reserve Referee: Lazard Tsiba Kamba (Congo Brazzaville)

Match Commissioner: Khalid Abdallah Mohamed (Tanzania)

Referee Assessor: Michel Gasingwa (Rwanda)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *